NORDEX FOOD Group Privacy Policy

At NORDEX FOOD A/S ("NORDEX"), the right to privacy is important. We protect the personal information that we collect about you. We describe this in more detail below.

NORDEX is a Danish limited company with headquarters at Nordre Ringgade 2, 9330 Dronninglund. NORDEX is a producer and supplier of cheese and dairy products with the whole world as its market. The NORDEX Group has dairies and subsidiaries in several European countries, and all companies are covered by this privacy policy.

In the Privacy Policy we describe how we use your personal data and describe the rights you have in this regard. NORDEX is subject to Danish and European data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").

We use personal data because we believe it is necessary for our business and to provide the products our customers demand.

Unless otherwise specifically agreed, this Privacy Policy will apply to NORDEX Group's customers, suppliers, visitors to our websites and followers of our company on social media including LinkedIn, Instagram and Facebook.

What types of personal data do we process?

Personal data is information that can be used to identify you as an individual.

The personal data we collect depends entirely on the services you use and the information you have chosen to provide. As a general rule, the personal data we process will come from one or more of the following data sources and situations:

  1. Visiting websites - use of cookies

  2. Creation as a customer and/or supplier

  3. Contact via e-mails

  4. Job application and job agent registration

Concerning visits to our websites - no. 1)
When you visit our websites and if you register as a "follower" on third-party media (for example on our Facebook page), we collect some personal data about you. This will be done via cookies. Cookies are small text files that contain a number of characters to identify the IT equipment you are using. Some cookies may disclose personal data to third parties, subject to your consent as set out below. On your first visit to our websites, you as a visitor will be offered the option to enable or disable cookies. These settings will be stored for a period of time, depending on the type of cookie. See our Cookie Policy: Cookie policy - Nordex Food.

Concerning creation as customer and/or supplier - no. 2)
When a customer or supplier relationship is established, we need to set up your company in our order and production management system and to register the contact person(s) with whom we can communicate regarding the new relationship.

Concerning e-mail enquiries - No 3)
When you send us an e-mail, we will save it with the information you have chosen to include. As a general rule, the personal data we use comes only from you and which you have inserted in the e-mail. This will typically be personal data such as name, email address, job title, address, telephone number.

Concerning job application and job agent registration - no. 4)
If you take the opportunity to submit a job application or sign up for our job agent, this will be processed under specific conditions, which are detailed in our recruitment system: Talent Recruiter | by Talentech (hr-manager.net). If you sign up for the job agent, we will keep your contact details (name, email and phone) combined with your job preferences. If you submit an application, the same personal information will be processed, in addition to more personal information such as work experience, education, family circumstances and other information normally included in a CV or job application.

Purpose of processing your personal data

  1. Visiting our websites - use of cookies

    When you interact with our websites, we use cookies to improve your experience on our websites and to analyse visitor patterns and conduct customised marketing. NORDEX's use of cookies can be divided into three categories:

    1. Necessary cookies that help make our websites usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation. This category of cookies cannot be opted out of and does not require consent.

    2. Analytics cookies that make visible how visitors interact with our websites by collecting and reporting information. This category of cookies is optional and requires your consent.

    3. Marketing cookies used to track visitors across NORDEX websites and social media pages (Facebook, Instagram). The intent is to display ads and embedded content that is relevant and engaging to the individual user. This category of cookies is optional and requires your consent.

    Our Cookie Policy lists the cookies we place on your browser when you visit one of our websites and when these cookies expire: Cookie policy - Nordex Food

    If you follow us or interact with us on our company social media pages, including Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn, any information you share in this context will be subject to the terms of use of each social media.

  1. Establishing and maintaining customer and/or supplier relationships

    We record the contact and identity details of our customers and suppliers. The legal basis for this processing is that we must be able to fulfil the agreements concluded and document this.

  2. Contact via e-mails

    When you take the opportunity to write to NORDEX via e-mails, we will store, forward and/or reply to these. The starting point for this processing is a consent on your part when you choose to send an e-mail. The basis for the processing may of course change if the reason for your e-mail request relates to other processing bases. For example, e-mails ordering goods may be archived in order to document the contract concluded. The processing basis is here performance of contract.

  3. Using the job agent and submitting job applications

    The purpose of the job agent and our job application portal is to attract the best people and to provide a confidential basis for exchanging information about employment opportunities in NORDEX, candidate profiles and other matters relevant to recruitment. The basis for this processing is your consent, which can be withdrawn at any time.

How else do we process your personal data?

  1. NORDEX complies with the legislation in force at any time in the processing of your personal data.

  1. NORDEX does not store personal data in a form that permits identification of users for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data was collected or for which it is subsequently processed.

  1. NORDEX does not process personal data concerning health, racial or ethnic background, political, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or sexual orientation.

  1. NORDEX uses subcontractors to process personal data (data processors). These subcontractors are typically providers of cloud services or other IT hosting services. NORDEX ensures that the processing is governed by a data processor agreement, which binds the data processor.

  1. NORDEX processes personal data within the European Economic Area (EEA). In cases where personal data is transferred or processed outside the EEA by NORDEX or on NORDEX's behalf, such transfers will be based on the EU Commission's standard contracts.

How long we keep your personal data

NORDEX will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. This means that the personal data will be deleted at the latest when there is no longer any relevant basis for us to continue storing it. Due to the different purposes for collecting and processing personal data, there may also be significant differences in how long personal data is retained. For example, data included in accounting records will need to be kept for more than five years, while personal data collected via cookies will most often be deleted after a few months. Job applications submitted will be deleted after 6 months at the latest.

What rights do you have?

In addition to being informed about NORDEX's processing of your personal data, you have a number of rights: you have the right to be informed at any time about which personal data NORDEX has registered about you. In addition, you have the right to have your personal data corrected or deleted by requesting NORDEX to do so. However, these rights may be limited by NORDEX's interest in or obligation to keep documentation of any agreements concluded, in order to comply with a legal obligation.

If you have objections to NORDEX's processing of your personal data, or wish to receive them, you can contact NORDEX by e-mail: export@nordex-food.dk or by phone +45 96 47 15 00. If you request a copy of your personal data, these will normally be sent by e-mail.

You can also lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority regarding the processing of your personal data. Such requests can be made to the e-mail address: dt@datatilsynet.dk, at the physical address Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, or by telephone at 3319 3200.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted by updating the statement on NORDEX's websites and will not normally be sent to you. We therefore encourage you to review the current Privacy Policy regularly.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 7 June 2022.

NORDEX FOOD Group's Privacy Policy

At NORDEX FOOD A/S ("NORDEX"), the right to privacy is important. We protect the personal information we collect about you. We will describe this in more detail below.

NORDEX is a Danish public limited company with its head office at Nordre Ringgade 2, 9330 Dronninglund. NORDEX is a producer and supplier of cheese and dairy products with a global market. The NORDEX Group has dairies and subsidiaries in several European countries, and all its companies are covered by this privacy policy.

In the privacy policy, we describe how we use your personal data and describe the rights you have in this regard. NORDEX is subject to Danish and European personal data legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").

We use personal data because we believe it is necessary for our company and so that we can deliver the products that our customers demand.

Unless otherwise specifically agreed, this privacy policy will apply to the NORDEX Group's customers, suppliers, visitors to our websites and followers of our business on social media, including LinkedIn, Instagram and Facebook.

What types of personal data do we process?

Personal data is information that can be used to identify you as a person.

The personal data we collect depends entirely on which services you use and which information you have chosen to provide. As a general rule, the personal data we process will come from one or more of the following data sources and situations:

  1. Visiting websites - use of cookies

  2. Setup as a customer and/or supplier

  3. Email inquiries

  4. Job application and registration for job agent

For visits to our websites - no. 1) When you visit our websites and if you register as a "follower" on third-party media (e.g. on our Facebook page), we collect some personal data about you. This is done via cookies. Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters to identify the IT device or browser you use. Individual cookies may disclose personal data to third parties if you have approved this, see below. On your first visit to our websites, you will be offered the option of selecting or deselecting cookies. These settings will be stored for a period of time depending on the type of cookie. See our Cookie Policy: Cookie policy - Nordex Food.

For setup as a customer and/or supplier - no. 2) When a customer or supplier relationship is initiated, we need to set up your company in our order and production management system and register the contact person(s) who we can communicate with in this new relationship.

For inquiries via emails - no. 3) When you send us an email, we will save this with the information you have chosen to provide in it. As a general rule, the personal data we use originates only from you and that you have given in the email. This will typically be personal data such as name, email address, job title, address, telephone number.

For job application and registration for job agent - no. 4) If you take advantage of the opportunity to submit a job application or register for our job agent, this will be dealt with in accordance with special terms and conditions, which are described in more detail in our recruitment system: Talent Recruiter | by Talentech (hr-manager.net). If you register with the job agent, we will store your contact details (name, email and telephone) in combination with your job wishes. If you submit an application, the same personal data will be processed, as well as more personal data such as work experience, education, family matters and anything else that is normally included in a CV or job application.

Purposes for processing your personal data

  1. Visiting our websites - using cookies:

    When you interact with our websites, we use cookies to improve your experience on our websites and to analyse visitor patterns and conduct personalised marketing. NORDEX's use of cookies can be divided into three categories:

    1. Necessary cookies that help make our websites usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation. This category of cookies cannot be deselected and does not require consent.

    2. Analytics cookies that visualise how visitors interact with our websites by collecting and reporting information. This category of cookies is optional and requires your consent.

    3. Marketing cookies used to track visitors across NORDEX's websites and social media pages (Facebook, Instagram). The purpose of these is to display ads and embedded content that are relevant and engaging to the individual user. This category of cookies is optional and requires your consent.

    In our Cookie Policy, you can see a list of the cookies we set in your browser when you visit one of our websites and when these cookies expire: Cookie policy - Nordex Food

    If you follow us or interact with us on our company social media pages, including Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn, the information you share in connection with this will be subject to the terms of use for each social media.

  1. Establishment and maintenance of customer and/or supplier terms and conditions

    We register contact and identity data for our customers and suppliers. The legal basis for this processing is that we must be able to fulfil the agreements entered into and document this.

  2. Email inquiries

    When you take the opportunity to write to NORDEX via email, we will store, forward and/or reply to these. The basis for this processing is the consent you give us when you choose to submit an email. Naturally, the basis for the processing can change if the reason for your email enquiry relates to other grounds for processing. For example, emails where goods are ordered could be archived in order to document the agreement entered into. Here, the basis for processing is the fulfilment of the contract.

  3. Use of job agent and submission of job applications:

    The purpose of the job agent and our job application portal is that we want to be able to attract the best employees and to provide a confidential basis for exchanging information about employment opportunities in NORDEX, the candidates' profiles and other matters relevant to recruitment. The basis for this processing is your consent, which can be withdrawn at any time.

How do we generally process your personal data?

  1. NORDEX follows current legislation in the processing of your personal data.

  1. NORDEX does not store personal data in a form that enables the identification of users for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data was collected or for which it is subsequently processed.

  1. NORDEX does not process personal data specifying medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or information specifying the sex life of the individual.

  1. NORDEX uses subcontractors to process personal data (data processors). These subcontractors are typically cloud service providers or other IT hosting services. NORDEX ensures that the processing is regulated by a data processing agreement that obliges the data processor.

  1. NORDEX processes personal data within the European Economic Area (EEA). In cases where personal data is transferred or processed outside the EEA by NORDEX or on behalf of NORDEX, such transfers will be based on the EU Commission's standard contracts.

How long we store your personal data for

NORDEX only stores your personal data for as long as necessary in relation to the purpose(s) for which it has been collected. This means that personal data will be deleted no later than when there is no longer a relevant basis for us to continue storing it. Due to the different purposes for collecting and processing personal data, there may also be large differences in how long the personal data is stored. For example, there will be a need to store information that is included in bookkeeping material for more than five years, while personal data that is collected via cookies will usually be deleted after a couple of months. Submitted job applications will be deleted after 6 months at the latest.

What rights do you have?

In addition to being informed about NORDEX's processing of your personal data, you have a number of rights: You have the right to be informed at any time about what personal data NORDEX has registered about you. In addition, you have the right to have your personal data corrected or deleted by requesting NORDEX to do so. However, these rights may be limited by NORDEX's interest in or obligation to retain documentation for any agreements entered into, in order to comply with a legal obligation.

If you have objections to NORDEX's processing of your personal data, or wish to have it sent to you, you can contact NORDEX by email: export@nordex-food.dk or by telephone +45 96 47 15 00. If you request a copy of your personal data, this will generally be sent by email.

You can also lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency regarding the processing of your personal data. Such enquiries can be made by email to dt@datatilsynet.dk, at the physical address Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, or by telephoning +45 3319 3200.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be published by updating the statement on NORDEX's websites and will generally not be sent to you. We therefore encourage you to review the applicable privacy policy on a regular basis.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 7 June 2022.

Privacy policy of NORDEX FOOD GROUP

NORDEX FOOD A/S ("NORDEX") is committed to protecting your right to privacy. We protect the personal information we collect about you. We describe this in more detail below.

NORDEX is a Danish public limited company with headquarters at Nordre Ringgade 2, 9330 Dronninglund. NORDEX is a global producer and supplier of cheese and dairy products. NORDEX FOOD GRUPPEN has dairies and subsidiaries in various European countries, and this privacy statement applies to all companies.

In the Privacy Policy we describe how we use your personal data and what rights you have in this context. NORDEX is subject to Danish and European data protection laws, including the Data Protection Regulation ("DSGVO").

We use personal information because we believe it is necessary for our business and to deliver the products our customers demand.

Unless otherwise specifically agreed, this Privacy Policy applies to NORDEX FOOD GROUP's customers and suppliers, as well as visitors to our websites and followers of our company on social media, including LinkedIn, Instagram and Facebook.

What types of personal data do we process?

Personal data is data that identifies you as an individual.

The personal information we collect depends entirely on the services you use and the information you have provided to us. The personal data we process is usually obtained from one or more of the following data sources and situations:

  1. Visits to websites - Use of cookies

  2. Registration as a customer and/or supplier

  3. Request by e-mail

  4. Application and registration with the Job Agent

To visit our website - No. 1) When you visit our websites and register as a "follower" on third-party media (for example, on our Facebook page), we collect some personal information about you. This is done via Cookies. Cookies are small text files that contain a number of characters to identify your IT equipment. Individual cookies may share personal information with third parties, provided you have consented to this, see below. The first time you visit our website, you as a visitor will be asked whether you agree to the use of cookies. These settings are stored for a certain period of time, depending on the type of cookie. See our cookie policy: Cookie policy - Nordex Food.

To register as a customer and/or supplier - No 2) At the start of a customer or supplier relationship, we need to create your company in our order and production management system and register the contact person(s) with whom we can communicate regarding the new relationship.

Regarding requests by e-mail - No 3) When you send us an e-mail, we store it with the information you provide in it. In general, the personal data we use comes only from you and has been communicated to us by you in the e-mail. This is usually personal data such as name, e-mail address, professional position, address, telephone number.

To apply and register with the Job Agent - No 4) If you take the opportunity to submit an application or to register with our Job Agent, this will be processed in accordance with certain conditions described in more detail in our application system: Talent Recruiter | by Talentech (hr-manager.net) . When you register with the Job Agent, we store your contact details (name, e-mail address and telephone number) in combination with your job preferences. If you submit an application, the same personal data will be processed, as well as other personal data such as work experience, education, marital status and other data normally provided in a CV or job application.

Purpose of processing your personal data

  1. Visiting our website - Use of cookies

    When you interact with our websites, we use cookies to improve your experience on our websites, analyze visitor patterns, and conduct personalized marketing. NORDEX's use of cookies can be divided into three categories:

    1. Necessary cookies that help make our websites usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation. This category of cookies cannot be deselected and does not require consent.

    2. Analytics cookies, which make visible how visitors interact with our websites by collecting and reporting information. This category of cookies is optional and requires your consent.

    3. Marketing cookies used to track visitors across NORDEX websites and pages on social media (Facebook, Instagram). The goal is to display ads and embedded content that are relevant and engaging to the individual user. This category of cookies is optional and requires your consent.

    See our Cookie Policy for a list of the cookies we set in your browser when you visit one of our websites and when those cookies expire: Cookie policy - Nordex Food

    If you follow us on our company pages on social media, such as Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn, or interact with us through these pages, your data in this context is subject to the terms of use for the respective medium.

  1. Initiation and maintenance of customer and/or supplier relationships

    We collect contact and identity information from our customers and suppliers. From a legal point of view, this processing is based on the need to be able to fulfil the contracts concluded and to document this.

  2. Request by e-mail

    If you use the opportunity to write e-mails to NORDEX, we will store, forward and/or respond to those e-mails. The basis for this processing is your consent, when you send an e-mail. The basis for processing may of course be changed if the background of your e-mail request concerns other processing bases. For example, e-mails in which goods are ordered may be archived in order to be able to document the contract concluded. The basis for processing in this case is the performance of the contract.

  3. Using the Job Agent and submitting applications The purpose of the Job Agent and our application portal is to attract the best people and to provide a confidential basis for the exchange of information about employment opportunities at NORDEX, applicant profiles and other circumstances relevant to an application process. The basis for this processing is your consent, which may be withdrawn at any time.

How else do we process your personal data?

  1. NORDEX will process your personal data in accordance with the applicable laws.

  1. NORDEX will not store personal data in a form which allows the identification of users for longer periods than are necessary for the purposes for which the personal data were collected or for which they are further processed.

  1. NORDEX does not process personal data concerning health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or sexual orientation.

  1. NORDEX uses subcontractors to process personal data (processors). These subcontractors are usually cloud or other IT hosting services. NORDEX will ensure that the processing is governed by a data processing agreement, which will bind the processor.

  1. NORDEX processes personal data in the European Economic Area (EEA). In cases where personal data is transferred or processed by or on behalf of NORDEX outside the EEA, these transfers are based on standard contracts of the EU Commission.

How long do we store your personal data?

NORDEX will retain your personal information only as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. This means that personal data will be deleted at the latest when there is no longer any relevant basis for us to store it further. Due to the different purposes for which personal data is collected and processed, there may also be large differences in the length of time that personal data is retained. For example, data that is part of accounting records must be retained for longer than five years, while personal data that is collected using cookies is often deleted after a few months. Submitted applications are deleted after 6 months at the latest.

What are your rights?

In addition to being informed about the processing of your personal data by NORDEX, you have a number of rights: you have the right to be informed at any time about what personal data NORDEX has stored about you. Furthermore, you have the right to have your personal data corrected or deleted by requesting NORDEX to do so. However, these rights may be limited by NORDEX's interest or obligation to keep documentation of contracts that may have been concluded in order to comply with a legal obligation.

If you wish to object to NORDEX processing your personal data or to have it sent to you, you may do so by sending an e-mail to export@NORDEX-food.dk or contact NORDEX by telephone at +45 96 47 15 00. If you request a copy of your personal data, it will normally be sent by e-mail.

You may also lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet) regarding the processing of your personal data. Such requests can be sent to the e-mail address dt@datatilsynet.dkat the postal address Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, or by telephone at 3319 3200.

Changes to the privacy policy

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on the NORDEX website by updating this posting and will not be sent to you. We therefore recommend that you check the applicable privacy policy regularly.

This privacy policy was last updated on 7 June 2022.

Scroll to top